September 11, 2001 : Attack on America
[…] Articles 18 and 21 can only be read as reflective of Congress' intent, by enacting statutory authority for trials by courts-martial and providing for the concurrent jurisdiction of courts-martial with military commissions, not to divest the latter of the jurisdiction that they have by "statute or by the Law of War". The other provision of the UCMJ specifically cited in the military order is Article 36, 10 U.S.C. §836, which is a general delegation of authority to the President to prescribe trial procedures, including modes of proof, for courts-martial, military commissions, and other military tribunals. This provision states that the President shall, "so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence" as generally used in criminal cases in federal district courts (10 U.S.C. §836).