September 11, 2001 : Attack on America
[…] It did so most recently through enactment of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq., in 1950. Article 21 of the Code, cited in the President's military order, mentions military commissions but does so only in acknowledging that the Code's creation of jurisdiction in courts-martial to try persons subject to the UCMJ, does "not deprive military commissions...of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals" (10 U.S.C. §821). A corresponding provision in Article 18 of the UCMJ, although not cited in the military order, provides that "(G)eneral courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war" (10 U.S.C. §818).